Swap Market vs Wagyu
Swap Market has the higher grade on both axes: Safety 7.3 against 3.7, and Privacy 9.3 against 5.4.
Swap Market
Open-source front end for atomic swaps between Bitcoin, Lightning, Liquid and Rootstock
Privacy
9.3/ 10
Excellent
Safety
7.3/ 10
Strong
ID never required KYC 0 Docs reviewed Full review →
Wagyu
Account-free Monero and Zcash swaps routed through Hyperliquid's order book
Privacy
5.4/ 10
Caution
Safety
3.7/ 10
Poor
ID in rare cases KYC 2 Docs reviewed Full review →
Side by side
| Swap Market | Wagyu | |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Instant Swaps | Instant Swaps |
| KYC policy | ID never required | ID in rare cases |
| Custody | Non Custodial | Custodial |
| Sign-up | No account needed | No account needed |
| Open source | Yes | No |
| Tor onion address | Yes | No |
| Coins | BTC, L-BTC, RBTC | XMR, ZEC, BTC, ETH, SOL, USDT, USDC |
| Pay with | Crypto, Lightning | Crypto, Monero |
| Fees | Set by each backend provider and shown before the swap | Example route fees when checked: SOL to XMR 2%, BTC to XMR 2%, XMR to BTC 0%; XMR bridge withdrawal 2% |
| Limits | Set by each backend provider | No daily limit stated; route minimums around $20 to $40 when checked |
| Founded | 2024 | Not published |
| Not available in | Not published | Cuba, Iran, North Korea, and the Crimea, Donetsk, Luhansk, Kherson and Zaporizhzhia regions; sanctioned persons |
| Incidents on record | 0 | 0 |
| Published tests (180 days) | 0 | 0 |
Only Swap Market
No email neededNo phone neededTor onion serviceAccepts LightningOpen sourceNon-custodialSelf-hostable
Both
No registration
Only Wagyu
Accepts MoneroAML screeningAnonymous operatorThird-party liquidity
Where they sit among instant swaps
Questions
Is Swap Market or Wagyu safer?
Swap Market has the higher Safety grade: Swap Market 7.3, Wagyu 3.7, out of 10.
Does Swap Market or Wagyu require KYC?
Swap Market is KYC level 0 (ID never required). Wagyu is KYC level 2 (ID in rare cases).
Which has more incidents on record?
Swap Market has 0 and Wagyu has 0 documented incidents in the registry.