Skip to content

Trezor Suite vs ZEUS

ZEUS has the higher grade on both axes: Safety 8.0 against 6.9, and Privacy 8.6 against 8.2.

Trezor Suite

Source-available desktop and mobile companion app for Trezor hardware wallets, with built-in Tor

Privacy

8.2/ 10

Strong

Safety

6.9/ 10

Fair

ID never required KYC 0 Docs reviewed Full review →

ZEUS

Open-source self-custodial Bitcoin and Lightning wallet and remote node manager

Privacy

8.6/ 10

Excellent

Safety

8.0/ 10

Strong

ID never required KYC 0 Docs reviewed Full review →

Side by side

Trezor SuiteZEUS
Category Wallets Wallets
KYC policy ID never required ID never required
Custody Non Custodial Non Custodial
Sign-up No account needed No account needed
Open source Yes Yes
Tor onion address No No
Coins BTC, ETH, SOL, ADA, LTC, USDT BTC
Pay with Crypto, Card, Bank transfer Not published
Fees Not published Olympus LSP just-in-time channels: 10,000 sat per new channel up to 1M sat, 1% for 1M to 5M sat, 2 sat per wrapped invoice without a channel open (low-fee conditions). Swaps carry a service fee plus network fee shown before confirming. ZEUS Pay Zaplocker addresses: no fee.
Limits Not published Swaps have provider-set minimum and maximum amounts.
Founded Not published 2019
Jurisdiction Czech Republic Not published
Incidents on record 0 0
Published tests (180 days) 0 0

Only Trezor Suite

Third-party liquidityLegal entity disclosed

Both

No registrationNo email neededNo phone neededOpen sourceNon-custodial

Only ZEUS

Accepts Lightning5+ years operating

Where they sit among wallets

2 2 4 4 6 6 8 8 10 10 PRIVATE AND SAFE SAFE, ASKS MORE PRIVATE, LESS PROVEN PRIVACY GRADE → SAFETY GRADE → Electrum Privacy 8.6 · Safety 8.5 Phoenix Privacy 8.6 · Safety 8.5 Wasabi Wallet Privacy 8.9 · Safety 8.0 ZEUS Privacy 8.6 · Safety 8.0 Bitkey Privacy 6.8 · Safety 7.5 Muun Privacy 6.8 · Safety 7.5 Cake Wallet Privacy 8.6 · Safety 7.4 Monerujo Privacy 8.6 · Safety 7.4 Feather Wallet Privacy 9.4 · Safety 7.0 Monero GUI and CLI W Privacy 9.3 · Safety 7.0 Monfluo Privacy 8.9 · Safety 7.0 BlueWallet Privacy 8.6 · Safety 7.0 Envoy Privacy 8.5 · Safety 7.0 Sparrow Wallet Privacy 8.5 · Safety 7.0 Blixt Wallet Privacy 7.6 · Safety 7.0 Breez (Glow) Privacy 7.6 · Safety 7.0 Nunchuk Privacy 7.5 · Safety 7.0 Stack Wallet Privacy 8.6 · Safety 6.9 AQUA Wallet Privacy 8.3 · Safety 6.9 Ledger Wallet (forme Privacy 8.2 · Safety 6.9 Trezor Suite Privacy 8.2 · Safety 6.9 Proton Wallet Privacy 6.4 · Safety 6.9 Exodus Privacy 7.0 · Safety 6.8 Ashigaru Privacy 8.9 · Safety 6.6 Blockstream app (Gre Privacy 8.3 · Safety 6.4 Unstoppable Wallet Privacy 8.2 · Safety 6.4 Edge Privacy 7.2 · Safety 6.4 Zodl (formerly Zashi Privacy 7.2 · Safety 6.4 Atomic Wallet Privacy 7.4 · Safety 5.3 Trust Wallet Privacy 7.0 · Safety 5.3 Guarda Privacy 3.7 · Safety 5.4
Trade Spend Infrastructure Identity 31 services. Hover or tap a point.

Questions

Is Trezor Suite or ZEUS safer?

ZEUS has the higher Safety grade: Trezor Suite 6.9, ZEUS 8.0, out of 10.

Does Trezor Suite or ZEUS require KYC?

Trezor Suite is KYC level 0 (ID never required). ZEUS is KYC level 0 (ID never required).

Which has more incidents on record?

Trezor Suite has 0 and ZEUS has 0 documented incidents in the registry.

More comparisons