Feather Wallet vs Monfluo
They are level on Safety. Feather Wallet has the higher Privacy grade, 9.4 against 8.9.
Feather Wallet
Free open-source Monero desktop wallet for Linux, Tails, Windows and macOS
Privacy
9.4/ 10
Excellent
Safety
7.0/ 10
Strong
ID never required KYC 0 Docs reviewed Full review →
Monfluo
Open-source Android Monero wallet descended from Mysu and Monerujo
Privacy
8.9/ 10
Excellent
Safety
7.0/ 10
Strong
ID never required KYC 0 Docs reviewed Full review →
Side by side
| Feather Wallet | Monfluo | |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Wallets | Wallets |
| KYC policy | ID never required | ID never required |
| Custody | Non Custodial | Non Custodial |
| Sign-up | No account needed | No account needed |
| Open source | Yes | Yes |
| Tor onion address | Yes | No |
| Coins | XMR | XMR |
| Jurisdiction | Decentralised / none | Decentralised / none |
| Incidents on record | 0 | 0 |
| Published tests (180 days) | 0 | 0 |
Only Feather Wallet
Tor onion serviceI2P address
Both
No registrationNo email neededNo phone neededAccepts MoneroOpen sourceNon-custodial
Only Monfluo
Nothing distinct
Where they sit among wallets
Questions
Is Feather Wallet or Monfluo safer?
They have the same Safety grade, 7.0 out of 10.
Does Feather Wallet or Monfluo require KYC?
Feather Wallet is KYC level 0 (ID never required). Monfluo is KYC level 0 (ID never required).
Which has more incidents on record?
Feather Wallet has 0 and Monfluo has 0 documented incidents in the registry.