Skip to content
NoKYC Score

BTCPay Server vs Coinos

BTCPay Server has the higher grade on both axes: Safety 6.8 against 4.5, and Privacy 8.9 against 6.4.

BTCPay Server

Self-hosted open-source Bitcoin payment processor with no fees and no third party

Privacy

8.9/ 10

Excellent

Safety

6.8/ 10

Fair

ID never required KYC 0 Docs reviewed Full review →

Coinos

Custodial web wallet and payment page for Bitcoin, Lightning and Liquid

Privacy

6.4/ 10

Fair

Safety

4.5/ 10

Caution

No ID mentioned KYC 1 Docs reviewed Full review →

Side by side

BTCPay ServerCoinos
Category Payment Gateways Payment Gateways
KYC policy ID never required No ID mentioned
Custody Non Custodial Custodial
Sign-up No account needed Email optional
Open source Yes No
Tor onion address No No
Coins BTC, LTC, XMR BTC, L-BTC
Pay with Crypto, Lightning Crypto, Lightning
Fees 0% processing fees; hosting costs only Receiving and internal transfers free; cross-network withdrawals 0.4% (Bitcoin) or 0.1% (Lightning or Liquid)
Founded 2017 Not published
Jurisdiction Decentralised / none Not published
Incidents on record 1 0
Published tests (180 days) 0 0

Only BTCPay Server

No registrationOpen sourceNon-custodialSelf-hostable5+ years operating

Both

No email neededNo phone neededAccepts Lightning

Only Coinos

Custodial

Where they sit among payment gateways

2 2 4 4 6 6 8 8 10 10 PRIVATE AND SAFE SAFE, ASKS MORE PRIVATE, LESS PROVEN PRIVACY GRADE → SAFETY GRADE → Bitcart Privacy 9.2 · Safety 7.3 MoneroPay Privacy 9.2 · Safety 7.3 SHKeeper Privacy 8.8 · Safety 7.3 Bitrequest Privacy 9.0 · Safety 7.0 BTCPay Server Privacy 8.9 · Safety 6.8 Coinos Privacy 6.4 · Safety 4.5 NOWPayments Privacy 1.7 · Safety 4.4 WolvPay Privacy 2.3 · Safety 3.9
Trade Spend Infrastructure Identity 8 services. Hover or tap a point.

Questions

Is BTCPay Server or Coinos safer?

BTCPay Server has the higher Safety grade: BTCPay Server 6.8, Coinos 4.5, out of 10.

Does BTCPay Server or Coinos require KYC?

BTCPay Server is KYC level 0 (ID never required). Coinos is KYC level 1 (no ID mentioned).

Which has more incidents on record?

BTCPay Server has 1 and Coinos has 0 documented incidents in the registry.

More comparisons